1. GENERAL NOTICE

SPRL QUIZO (hereinafter “WARQ”) respects the privacy of its users (hereinafter “Users”).

WARQ processes personal data which are transmitted to it in accordance with the applicable legislation, and in particular the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 and its executory decrees.

Access to the website of WARQ (https://www.warq.eu) (hereinafter the “Website”) implies the surfer’s full consent without any reservations to the present Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “Privacy Policy”), as well as to its General Terms of Use (hereinafter the “GTU”).

The User acknowledges having read the information provided hereunder and authorizes WARQ to process, as detailed hereunder, the personal data transmitted by him in relation with the Website.
Subject to prior information of the Users, WARQ may have to change and adapt the Privacy Policy, in particular to comply with new applicable legislation and / or regulations (such as the adoption of the new Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, applicable from 25 May 2018), the recommendations of the Belgian Privacy Commission, guidelines, recommendations and best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the decisions of the judicial courts in this matter.
The Privacy Policy applies to all the pages hosted on the Website and to all records of the Website. It does not apply to pages hosted by third parties, which WARQ could refer to and whose privacy policies may differ. WARQ cannot therefore be held responsible for any data processed on these websites or by them.

2. DATA CONTROLLER

Access to the Website normally occurs without any need to provide personal data such as, for instance, family name, first name, geographical address, email address, etc.

Nevertheless, in the framework of the Website, the User may transmit some personal data. In such a case, the data controller for these data is SPRL QUIZO, having its registered offices at Rue de Villers 407, 6010 Charleroi, registered at the Central Bank of Enterprises under number 0653.875.119. All questions or requests regarding the processing of these data may be addressed to: info@warq.eu.

3. COLLECTED DATA

3.1. DATA TRANSMITTED TO WARQ THROUGH THE ACTIVE INTERVENTION OF THE USER

By filling in the available forms on the Website, the User allows WARQ to record and store, for the purposes mentioned under point 4, the following information:

  • identification data, such as name and first name, gender, email address, date of birth and physical contact information ;
  • communications between the Users and WARQ ;
  • supplementary information that WARQ may ask the User to communicate in order to identify him, or in case where WARQ suspects the User to breach any provision of the present Privacy Policy ;
  • any other information voluntarily transmitted to WARQ by the User for a specific purpose defined in the Privacy Policy, the GTU, the Website or any other communication medium.

3.2. DATA AUTOMATICALLY TRANSMITTED TO WARQ WHEN CONSULTING THE WEBSITE

3.2.1. « COOKIES »

In order to facilitate browsing on the Website and to optimize technical management, the Website may use “cookies”.

A “cookie” is a small file containing information safeguarded by a website on the computer or by an app’ on the smartphone of the User. This “cookie” can be retrieved at a next visit on the same app’ or website. The “cookie” cannot be read by any other website than the one which created it. The Site uses the “cookies” for good administration of the Website purposes, amongst others to save browsing preferences of the User, or to obtain information related to viewed pages and dates and hours of viewing.

Most “cookies” work only for the time of a session or a visit. It is also possible for the User to configure his browser in order to inform him each time a “cookie” is created or to prevent their recording, individually or not. Disabling cookies might however prevent access to some parts of the Site or make their access more difficult.
Subject to prior consent of the User, the Website may also allow the use of third party cookies.
Information on the types of cookies used can be found under the link “Use of Cookies” on the Website.

3.2.2. DATA RECORDED ON THE SERVERS CONSULTED

When the User accesses the Website, the servers consulted automatically record the some data such as the type of domain from which the User connects himself to the Internet, the IP address allocated to the User (at the moment of the connection), the date and hour of access to the Site, and other traffic data, location data and other communication data, the pages viewed, the type of browser used, the platform and/or the operating system used, the search engine and the keywords used to find the Website, etc.

Nevertheless, no nominative data permitting to identify the User is collected by means of this recording. This information is stored exclusively for statistical and improvement of the Website purposes.

4. PURPOSES OF THE DATA PROCESSING

4.1. GENERAL PURPOSES

Without prejudice of what has been specified under point 3.2 regarding data automatically transmitted, WARQ collects, stores and uses personal data of its Users in particular for the following purposes:

  • to establish, implement and conduct the contractual relationship with the User;
  • to analyse, adapt and improve the content of the Website;
  • to allow the User to receive messages ;
  • to facilitate access to and use of the Website;
  • to respond to requests for information;
  • to inform them on the evolutions of the Website and its functionalities ;
  • for any other purposes for which the User would have given its explicit consent.

4.2. TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

WARQ considers personal data as confidential. It will not communicate them to third parties under conditions other than those specified in the Privacy Policy or in the conditions under which the law requires it.

WARQ may transfer the personal data of its Users to third parties to the extent to which these data are required for the performance of a contract with its Users. In this case, third parties shall not communicate this personal information to other third parties, except in the two following situations:

  • communication of personal information to their suppliers or subcontractors to the extent that this communication is necessary for the contract’s performance, and
  • the third-party is obliged by regulations in force to communicate certain information or documents to the relevant public authorities in matters of anti-money-laundering authorities, as well as in general, to any relevant public authority.

The communication of information to the aforementioned persons shall, in any case, be limited to that which is strictly necessary or required by applicable regulations.

4.3. TRANSFER TO COUNTRIES OUTSIDE THE EU

WARQ only transfers data to a country outside the European Union provided that this country guarantees an adequate level of protection in the meaning of the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992, or within the conditions permitted by the same Act, e.g. by ensuring the protection of the data by means of appropriate contractual provisions.

5. SECURITY

In order to ensure an optimal security of payments, WARQ use the online payment service of paypal and wiredcard, which comply with high level standards in terms of security.

WARQ has put in place adequate security policies in order for the servers hosting the processed data to prevent as far as possible:
unauthorised access or modifications to these data ;
inadequate use or disclosure of these data ;
illegal destruction or accidental loss of these data.

In this respect, WARQ’s employees who have access to these data are submitted to a strict confidentiality obligation regarding them.

However, WARQ may not be held liable in case of misappropriation of these data by a third party despite of the security measures adopted.

Users agree not to commit actions that could constitute a violation of the present Privacy Policy, of the GTU or, in general, of the law. Infringements to confidentiality, integrity and availability of the computer systems and the data stored, processed and transmitted by these systems, or the attempt to commit one of these infringements, are punished by three months to five years imprisonment and twenty-six to two hundred thousand euro fine or one of these individual penalties.

6. STORAGE PERIOD

WARQ will normally store its Users’ data during the full necessary period to achieve the pursued purpose. WARQ may retain personal data of a User who has deregistered, including all correspondence or request for assistance addressed to WARQ, in order to be able to respond to any questions or complaints which would be addressed to it after the User’s pre-order, and in order to comply to all applicable laws, in particular in fiscal matters, the storage of information concerning executed payments.

7. DATA SUBJECT’S RIGHTS

The User may, at any time, request access to his personal data and rectify them by sending a message to the data controller at the following address: info@warq.eu or at the following postal address: WARQ, Avenue du Général Michel 1, 6000 Charleroi.

The User or may also, for free, request access, ask for rectification and for deletion of all his personal data, except those which WARQ would be legally obliged to retain, from WARQ’s database by addressing a written request, accompanied with a copy of his identity card or passport, to the data controller at the following address: info@warq.eu or at the following postal address: WARQ, Avenue du Général Michel 1, 6000 Charleroi.

WARQ will then take all necessary steps to satisfy such request with expediency.